ABC Border Bowl 2019

ABC-border-bowlABC BORDER BOWLS TRYOUTS SCHEDULE

No Equipment Needed.
$60.00 at signup (Cash Only).
Bring Mouth Guard & Water Bottle
Wear Athletic Shoes for Indoor Turf
All Tryouts are on artificial turf

For Players Currently in Grades  6 – 11

To Be Eligible for Consideration to play in May 25, 2019 ABC Border Bowls, Player Must Attend Tryout

BC Tryouts  Schedule

Sat., Jan 26
Arbutus Meadows, Nanoose Bay
4pm-7pm, ( Reg. Begins 3pm )

Continue reading

Final 2018 VMFL Standing

Final Season Standings – see full details at http://www.vmfl.ca/game-day/

  • Tbirds 6th
  • Cardinals 1st
  • Eagles 3rd
  • Falcons 4th
  • Tigers 2nd (VCFL)
  • Bears 3rd

This weekend (Sunday, Nov 25th)

Atom Commissioner Cup Semi Final

  • TBirds @ Bear Creek – game time TBA

BCCFA Semi-Finals

  • Cardinals @ Bear Creek – game time TBA
  • Tigers @ Bear Creek – game time TBA
  • Bears @ Westhill Stadium @ 1:30pm

VMFL Schedule

Click the button below to get to the VMFL page with the regular season schedules. Games will also be uploaded to the Team’s TeamSnap account.

VMFL Schedule

Bantam Tigers Schedule

Week 1 – Sept 1/2 – bye
Week 2 – Sat Sept 8th 3:30 @ Chilliwack, Townsend Park
Week 3 – Sun Sept 16th 2:30pm vs North Langely @ Bear Creek Park
Week 4 – Sun Sept 23rd 4pm vs Chilliwack @ Bear Creek Park
Week 5 – Sept 29/30 – bye
Week 6 – Mon Oct 8th – 5:45pm vs North Langley @ Bear Creek Park
Week 7 – Oct 13/14 – bye
Week 8 – Sat Oct 20th 12pm @ Chilliwack, Townsend Park
Week 9 – Sat Oct 27th 10:45am @ North Langley, McLeod

Week 1 NS Teams Schedule

See below the schedule for our 1st week of Regular Season

(no games at Bear Creek)

  • Ravens – bye
  • Firebirds 9am @ McLeod
  • Seahawks 9am @ John Oliver with Atom Cheer
  • TBirds – bye
  • Cardinals 11:45 @ Mackin Park with PW Cheer
  • Eagles 1:30 @ John Oliver with JB Cheer
  • Falcons 1:30 @ Mackin Park
  • Tigers – bye
  • Bears – bye

VMFL Schedule

 

2018 Chillibowl

chilliwackgiantslogo

August 9-11, 2018

Townsend Park, Chilliwack

Attached are the schedule and rules for our 10th Annual Chillibowl, brought to you by Superior Asphalt Paving Ltd.

Schedule

Careful consideration was given to ensure;

1.       Everyone has 2 Home games (starts with ball), and 2 Away games

2.       When there are double headers, they are at the same field

3.       All Atom, Pee Wee & JB teams have 4 games

4.       All Bantam teams have 3 games

5.       An effort was balance Turf vs Grass, but given the number of teams, fields, and time slots, they are not all equal

 

Division Days (same as last year)

Friday – Chilliwack teams & MR Bantam

Saturday – Bantam (9am-12:30pm), JB (Noon-6pm) & U8 Flag (9am-Noon)

Sunday – Atom (9am-1pm) & Pee Wee (1:pm-6pm)

NS Registration Notes

Practices have started!

Registration for Fall Football (ages 5-18) and Cheer (ages 5-18) is still open but teams are filling up fast.

Register online at www.surreyfootball.com/registration or stop by Bear Creek on Tuesdays and Thursdays between 6:00 pm and 7:30 pm or Saturdays 10:00 am to noon.

  • Cheer at 6:00 pm on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
  • Flag to JB  at 6:00 pm on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Saturday mornings to be added in a few weeks.
  • Bantam at 7:30 pm on Tuesdays and Thursdays and 10:00 am on Saturday mornings.
  • Midget starts 7:30 PM on July 17th